CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Rolando E. Portal
Customs Compliance Manager
Circuit City Stores, Inc.
9950 Mayland Drive
Richmond, VA 23233

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital, Optical Audio Cable (Item # U3DIGOPT) from China

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated April 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted were destroyed in analysis.

The item concerned is a Digital, Optical Audio Cable (Item # U3DIGOPT). This cable is constructed of a single optical fiber made of plastic. The optical fiber is individually sheathed in black Polyvinylchloride (PVC). The sheathed optical fiber is then encased in a secondary covering of black PVC. This second PVC covering acts as the strengthening component for the cable. The sheathed optical fiber and the secondary covering are then encased in an outer jacket of black PVC. Each end of the cable incorporates a fiber optic connector. This cable is approximately 3 feet in length.

In use, this cable provides a digital, optical/audio connection between a user’s home television or home theater receiver and a DVD, VCR or Satellite box.

The applicable subheading for the Digital, Optical Audio Cable (Item # U3DIGOPT) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Optical fiber cables”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division